/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-11T17:26:21+00:00

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out The Envelope Works Ltd commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25th May 2018.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is The Envelope Works Ltd of Duttons Way, Shadsworth Business Park, Blackburn, BB1 2QR.

Please carefully read the following to understand our views and practices regarding data protection and how we use your information. By visiting www.envelopeworks.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are conscious of our legal responsibilities as a “data controller” and support the principles of data protection as detailed in the GDPR. We shall endeavour to ensure the personal information we obtain, will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with our legal obligations in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with the main principles and aims, in order to protect and promote the rights of individuals, which is achieved through internal procedures and training.

Information we may collect from you

Through your interaction with our site and our communications with you, we may collect and process information you provide to us by filling in forms (such as enquiries, contact forms, support request forms, quotations, after sales support, newsletter signup and general customer care). Types of data we may collect include; your name, business address, business telephone number, business email address, these will be relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.

We will endeavour to ensure the information collected is accurate, maintained and only kept on file for as long as required.

What we do with your personal information

The personal information that you provide may be used for the following reasons:

  • Process enquiries about our products and services;
  • Provide you with information about our company, products and services that may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of any future communications at any time
  • Conduct market research and business development and provide information tailored more specifically to your needs;
  • Inform you of changes to our service.

We may from time to time use your personal information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services with your prior consent. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, by replying to the message with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Envelope Works Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and risk reduction.

Data Security

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any other website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies” in order to personalise your visit to our website and enhance your experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests. It also enables us to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive, which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user’s computer to be identified.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve our service. We may use the information provided by cookies to analyse trends, administer the website, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies.

Our website requires the use of cookies in order to work at its best, however you can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you at any time. For further information, or to exercise this right, please contact the HR Manager.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By clicking 'Accept' or continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Accept